Peter Cadogan

Birth year: 1954

Family: 1 wife, 2 daughters and 4 grandchildren (2 girls and 2 boys, all playing football in Kent teams!)

Occupation: So-called retired, but running around watching grandkids play sport in the South East!

Nickname: Papa, Grampa  & Skip.

Favourite Team: Pompey!

Favourite player of all time: George Best

Strangest Moment: Meeting Terry Paine (ex-1966 World Cup medal winner) at a rooftop market in Johannesburg, introducing myself as “Peter from Portsmouth” & calling him a ‘scummer’!

Proudest moment: The birth of my 4 grandkids & playing a part in bringing them up.

Hobbies: Golf, Walking, Gardening, Travelling.

Ambition: Live till I’m a 100 years young.

Best thing about BCS: Without doubt the banter & camaraderie.

 

Profiles P Cadogan 15-12_opt

 

Leave a Reply